Protection; DARRELL V. MCGRAW, JR.,
[…] ("TIA") and consequently declared itself without jurisdiction to
decide Valero's substantive claim. We have jurisdiction pursuant to
28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
I.
Appellants (Valero, Lackawanna Transport Company, Solid Waste
Services, Inc., and d/b/a J.P. Mascaro & Sons) own and operate two
landfills and a solid waste transport company that uses landfills to dis-
pose of customers' waste in West Virginia. Under West Virginia law,
appellants are assessed various charges2 that are imposed on parties
that partake in the landfill industry.
One such charge is mandated by West Virginia Code§ 22-16-4(a)
which imposes "a solid waste assessment fee . . . upon the disposal
of solid waste at any solid waste disposal facility[(landfill)] in this
state in the amount of three dollars and fifty cents per ton . . . ." The
charge is imposed upon "the person disposing of solid waste at [the
landfills] . . . and the fee [is] collected by the operator of the [landfill]
who . . . remit[s] it to the tax commissioner" on a monthly basis. See
W. Va. Code § 22-16-4(b).