In Re: QUY VAN NGUYEN,
[…] claim his exemptions in compliance with Virginia law. See Morgan,
689 F.2d at 472. Nguyen was able to claim $2,000 of the value of his
automobile as exempt from creditor process under the poor debtor's
exemption, Va. Code Ann. § 34-26(8), and the balance of its value,
$4,000, under the homestead exemption, Va. Code Ann.§ 34-4. Prop-
erty claimed under the homestead exemption (but not under the poor
debtor's exemption) must be "set apart" in a signed writing that desig-
nates and describes the property with reasonable certainty and states
its value. See Va. Code Ann. § 34-14. That writing "shall be admitted
to record, to be recorded as deeds are recorded in the county or city
where the [debtor] resides." Id. To claim a homestead exemption in
bankruptcy, a Virginia debtor must set the property apart no later than
the fifth day after the date initially set for the first meeting of creditors
held pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 341. See Va. Code Ann. § 34-17.