In Re: QUY VAN NGUYEN,
[…] ruptcy Code; the deed must be filed in the manner prescribed by state
statute. See Morgan, 689 F.2d at 472; In re Garner, 115 F. 200, 202
(W.D. Va. 1902).
In reading §§ 34-14 and 34-17 of the Virginia Code, we cannot
agree with the trustee's contention that property claimed as exempt is
not "set apart" until the deed has actually been admitted to record.
Section 34-17 says nothing about admission to record. Instead, it
requires the debtor to "set apart" his property no later than the fifth
8
day after the date initially set for the § 341 creditors meeting. See Va.
Code Ann. § 34-17. Although neither the statute nor Virginia case law
provides any direct guidance on the meaning of "set apart," we find
some direction in the language of § 34-14. That section, captioned
"How set apart in personal estate; form to claim exemption of per-
sonal property," requires that the property claimed as exempt "be set
apart in a writing signed by [the debtor]." Va. Code Ann. § 34-14.
After prescribing the form and content of the writing, § 34-14 states
that it "shall be admitted to record, to be recorded as deeds are
recorded." Thus, § 34-14 imposes two distinct requirements: (1) the
debtor must describe the property in a particular writing and (2) the
writing must be admitted to record.
Because § 34-14 uses the passive voice ("shall be admitted to
record"), it does not say who ultimately bears the obligation to see