In Re: MOHAMED AL FAYED,
[…] response to a Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request. Because
the district court did not abuse its discretion under § 1782, we affirm.
I.
In February 1999, Al Fayed asked the district court to issue a sub-
poena duces tecum for all NSA documents relating to two victims of
a 1997 Paris car crash: Dodi Fayed and Diana, Princess of Wales. In
addition, he sought all NSA documents relating to himself and to the
principals in an alleged plot to sell him information supposedly origi-
nating in Central Intelligence Agency files.
Al Fayed applied for the subpoena under 28 U.S.C.§ 1782(a)
(1994 & Supp. III 1997) which provides: "The district court of the
district in which a person resides or is found may order him . . . to
produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign
or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted
before formal accusation. The order may be made . . . upon the appli-
2
cation of any interested person . . . ." Al Fayed claimed to be an "in-
terested person" in the now-closed investigation of Premier Juge
d'instruction Herve Stephan into whether members of the press could
be held criminally responsible for the crash.