Filed: July 21, 2000
[…] of material fact because there was no evidence to indicate that the ten-
percent fee was misrepresented or hidden. We agree with Alston that
there does not appear to be any requirement in section 59.1-200(13)
that the penalty be misrepresented or hidden. However, we cannot
conclude that the district court erred in granting Crown Auto's motion
for summary judgment on this claim, because Alston has presented no
evidence to indicate that she suffered a loss as a result of any viola-
tion of the VCPA.
Alston brought her VCPA claim for damages and attorneys fees
under section 59.1-204 of the statute, which reads:
Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of
this chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover
actual damages, or $500, whichever is greater.
Va. Code § 59.1-204(A) (emphasis added). Although Alston did pay
in excess of five percent for late fees, Crown Auto reimbursed her for
the excess late fees, plus interest. Alston has not shown that she suf-
fered a loss as the result of Crown Auto's violation of the VCPA, and