PUBLISHED
[…] of the sentencing guidelines." The fundamental flaw in this argument
is that Brown's plea agreement, unlike Bowden's, did not "condition"
waiver of his appeal rights "on a proper application of the guidelines."
While Bowden's plea agreement provided that the defendant agreed
to "waive[ ] any appeal . . . if the sentence imposed . . . [wa]s within
the guidelines," Bowden, 975 F.2d at 1081 n.1 (emphasis added),
Brown agreed to waive the right to appeal "whatever sentence is
imposed on any ground, including any appeal pursuant to 18 U.S.C.
§ 3742." (emphasis added). Section 3742 provides for "review of an
otherwise final sentence if the sentence . . . was imposed as a result
of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines." 18 U.S.C.
§ 3742(a)(2) (emphasis added). Thus, rather than making his waiver
contingent on a sentence proper under the Guidelines, Brown
expressly waived his right to appeal "whatever sentence" the court
imposed, "including" one based on an asserted"incorrect application"
of the Guidelines.