2 UNITED STATES v. DOVE
[…] in determining the amount of loss is to determine the amount "that is
attributable to [the defendant’s] criminal conduct"); United States v.
Dickler, 64 F.3d 818, 830-31 (3rd Cir. 1995) (agreeing that "relevant
conduct" under § 1B1.3 must be criminal conduct). We thus conclude
that relevant conduct under the Guidelines must be criminal conduct.
In its order denying Doves motion to dismiss Count Three of the
original indictment, the district court held that Count Three properly
charged (1) a sale of wildlife in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-553,3
2
Count Three was dismissed on the Governments motion.
3
Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-553 provides in relevant part: "[a]ny person
who offers for sale, sells, offers to purchase, or purchases any wild bird
or wild animal, or any part thereof . . . shall be guilty of a Class 1 misde-
meanor," and provides further that the crime is a felony if the value of
the animals or parts exceeds $200. Va. Code Ann. § 29.1-553 (Michie
1997 & Supp. 2000).
UNITED STATES v. DOVE 5
and (2) transportation of the illegally sold wildlife in interstate com-
merce.