2 HSBC BANK USA v. F&M BANK-NORTHERN VIRGINIA
[…] 1
The parties agreed that Virginia’s Commercial Code governed
HSBC’s breach of presentment warranty claim. The applicable provision
of Virginia’s Commercial Code provides as follows:
(a) If an unaccepted draft is presented to the drawee for pay-
ment or acceptance and the drawee pays or accepts the
draft, (i) the person obtaining payment or acceptance, at the
time of presentment, and (ii) a previous transferor of the
draft, at the time of transfer, warrant to the drawee that pays
or accepts the draft in good faith that: . . . (2) the draft has
not been altered . . . .
Va. Code Ann. § 8.4-207.2(a)(2) (Cum. Supp. 2000).
2
F&M asserted its affirmative defense pursuant to Virginia Commer-
cial Code § 8.4-207.2(c), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If a drawee asserts a claim for breach of warranty under subsec-
tion (a) based on . . . an alteration of the draft, the warrantor may
defend by proving that . . . the drawer is precluded under [Vir-
ginia Commercial Code] § 8.3A-406 . . . from asserting against
the drawee the . . . alteration.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.4-207.2(c). To restate this section using the names of
the actual parties in this case, the section provides that F&M, the warran-
tor, can defend against the warranty claim of HSBC, the drawee, by