2 MILLER v. AT&T CORPORATION
[…] ous or else it would not have deferred to the agency’s interpretation.
I do not find "continuing treatment" to be ambiguous at all. I find per-
suasive AT&T’s argument that the word "treatment" is clear and
unambiguous in and of itself. In the medical context, it means "the
systematic effort to cure illness and relieve symptoms, as with medi-
cines, surgery, etc.," Random House College Dictionary 1400 (rev.
ed. 1980), or "management in the application of remedies; medical or
surgical application or service," 18 Oxford English Dictionary 464
1
These rules were promulgated by authority of 29 U.S.C. § 2654: "The
Secretary of Labor shall prescribe such regulations as are necessary to
carry out subchapter I of this chapter and this subchapter not later than
120 days after February 5, 1993."
MILLER v. AT&T CORPORATION 29
(2d ed. 1989) (emphasis added). It is different from "diagnosis" which
means "the process of determining by examination the nature and cir-
cumstances of a diseased condition," Random House College Dictio-