United States v. Jones is corrected to begin “195 F.3d 205.”
[…] See Olano, 507 U.S. at 732. Even if Promise can sat-
isfy these requirements, correction of the error remains within our
discretion, which we "should not exercise . . . unless the error `seri-
ously affect[s] the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.'" Id. (second alteration in original) (quoting Young, 470
U.S. at 15).
A.
Our first inquiry, of course, is whether an error occurred. Before
turning to the substance of Promise's argument, we examine the cases
on which he relies, Jones and Apprendi.
1.
Jones concerned the federal carjacking statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2119,
which at the time provided as follows:
"Whoever, possessing a firearm as defined in section 921
of this title, takes a motor vehicle that has been transported,
shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from
5
the person or presence of another by force and violence or
by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall--
"(1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
15 years, or both,
"(2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of
this title) results, be fined under this title or imprisoned not
more than 25 years, or both, and
"(3) if death results, be fined under this title or impris-