2 DAVIS v. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] limits one or more of the individual’s major life activities; (2) has a
record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an
impairment. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12102(2) (1995); 29 U.S.C.A.
§ 705(20)(B) (West 1999 & Supp. 2001). On appeal, Davis does not
argue that she is in fact disabled by her disorder, but instead proceeds
under the theory that UNC-W regarded her as being disabled. Davis
contends that her evidence created a question of fact as to whether
UNC-W perceived her as unable to work by virtue of her disorder.
See 28 C.F.R. § 35.104 (2000) (ADA regulation defining "major life
activities" as including "caring for one’s self, performing manual
tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and
working"); 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j)(2)(ii) (2000) (Rehabilitation Act reg-
ulation similarly defining "major life activities"); 45 C.F.R.
§ 84.3(j)(2)(ii) (2000) (same). Davis therefore contends that the dis-
trict court erred by granting summary judgment. We disagree.