PUBLISHED
[…] clusion that it only contemplates parental control, or some similar
degree of control as that exercised by a parent. In this regard, it is
12
important to recognize that "the title of a statute cannot limit the plain
meaning of the text. For interpretive purposes,[the title] is of use only
when it sheds light on some ambiguous word or phrase." Pennsylva-
nia Dep't of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 212 (1998) (quoting
Trainmen v. Baltimore & Ohio R.R. Co., 331 U.S. 519, 528-29 (1947)
(alterations omitted)). Indeed, the terms contained in the title of
§ 2251A(b) -- buying and selling -- do not exclusively define the
statute's reach: its provisions also apply to "[w]hoever purchases or
otherwise obtains custody or control of a minor[.]" Furthermore, the
statutory term "custody or control" is clearly defined in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2256(7) as "includ[ing] temporary supervision over or responsibility
for a minor whether legally or illegally obtained[.]" Thus, it cannot