PUBLISHED
[…] duct. For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.
_________________________________________________________________
1 Section 2251(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:
Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or
coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct
for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such con-
duct, shall be punished as provided under subsection (d), if such
person knows or has reason to know that such visual depiction
will be transported in interstate or foreign commerce or mailed[.]
2 Section 2251A(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(b) Whoever purchases or otherwise obtains custody or control
of a minor . . .
(2) with intent to promote . . .
(A) the engaging in of sexually explicit conduct by such
minor for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of
such conduct . . .
shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than 20 years[.]
2
I.
In December of 1998, Buculei, who was then thirty-eight years of
age and living in New York City, began chatting on the Internet with
a thirteen-year-old girl named Megan, who lived in Maryland. Megan,
who was having trouble with her family and at school, apparently