Albert V. Bryan, Jr., Senior District Judge.
[…] sanzadeh "knew and intended to import and bring into the United
States these rugs well knowing that it was unlawful to do so." The
court sentenced Hassanzadeh to eighteen months’ imprisonment and
ordered sixty-one carpets forfeited.
II.
Hassanzadeh asserts that the district court abused its discretion in
admitting evidence of his 1997 conviction of violating § 545 by
importing carpets of Iranian origin. The district court admitted the
evidence as probative of knowledge.
Hassanzadeh initially argues that knowledge is not an element of
§ 545, eliminating the probative value of the evidence of his prior
conviction. He is wrong. Section 545 prohibits anyone from "know-
ingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggl-
[ing] . . . any merchandise which should have been invoiced" or
"fraudulently or knowingly import[ing] or bring[ing] into the United
States, any merchandise contrary to law" or otherwise "facilitat[ing]"
smuggling "knowing" that the smuggled goods were illegally
imported. 18 U.S.C.A. § 545 (emphases added).