Case reversed and remanded by
[…] investment decisions." Hunt v. Robinson, 852 F.2d 786, 787 (4th Cir.
1988) (quoting Santa Fe Industries, Inc. v. Green, 430 U.S. 462, 477-
78 (1977)) (citation omitted).
The federal securities laws do not cover all types of fraud. Rather,
both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act require that the defen-
dant's fraud be connected sufficiently to a securities transaction. To
state a claim under § 17(a) of the Securities Act, the SEC must show
that Zandford's fraud, misstatement, or omission occurred "in the
offer or sale of any securities." 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).2
2 Likewise, to state
_________________________________________________________________
2 Section 17(a) of the Securities Act of 1933 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any
securities . . .
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue state-
ment of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of
the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading,
or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of busi-
ness which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon
the purchaser.
15 U.S.C. § 77q(a).
5
a claim under § 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5, the SEC
must show, inter alia, that Zandford misrepresented or failed to state
material facts "in connection with" the purchase or sale of a security.
See 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b); 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5.3
3