2 MM v. SCHOOL DISTRICT OF GREENVILLE COUNTY
[…] be notified by the school district of any proposed change to their
child’s IEP. It also requires that the parents or guardian be permitted
to participate in discussions relating to their disabled child’s evalua-
tion and education. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b). If the parents or guardian are
not satisfied with the IEP, they are entitled to request a due process
hearing. 20 U.S.C. § 1415(f). In South Carolina, that hearing is con-
ducted before a local Hearing Officer and is appealable to a state-
level Reviewing Officer. 24 S.C. Code Ann. Regs. § 43-243. Any
party aggrieved by the findings and decision of a Reviewing Officer
may then bring suit in state or federal court. See id. ("Any party
aggrieved by the findings and decision . . . shall have the right to
bring a civil action . . . in any State court of competent jurisdiction
or in a district court of the United States . . . .").
B.
MM recently turned eleven years old. She suffers from two disor-
(iii) a statement of the special education and related services and
supplementary aids and services to be provided to the child
....
(iv) an explanation of the extent, if any, to which the child will