Filed: March 11, 2003
[…] late review were postponed until after conviction and sentence").
In contrast, Appellants have presented a much less compelling
argument that absent federal court intervention, they will suffer an
immediate and irreparable constitutional deprivation. See e.g., Youn-
ger, 401 U.S. at 44. Unlike the defendants in Gilliam III, Appellants
yet have access to pretrial avenues in their current criminal prosecu-
tions whereby they may raise their constitutional contentions before
any double jeopardy injury could inure. See supra at 3-4; see also
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-952(a) (2001) ("Any defense, objection, or
request which is capable of being determined without the trial of the
general issue may be raised before trial by motion."); Gilliam III, 75
F.3d at 889 (noting that the defendants had filed a motion to dismiss
on double jeopardy grounds in the state courts prior to their second
trial and appealed the denial of that motion to the South Carolina
Supreme Court before invoking federal jurisdiction); cf. Gerstein v.