Filed: March 11, 2003
[…] Cummings v. Evans, 161 F.3d 610, 614 (10th Cir. 1998) (holding that
the double jeopardy inquiry is limited to determining "whether [the]
state legislature intended to prescribe cumulative punishments for a
single criminal incident, [and] we are bound by a state court's deter-
mination of the legislature's intent"). Thus, if the General Assembly
of North Carolina contemplated and in fact intended that drug dealers
be criminally punished for any drug offenses and assessed a tax for
any unauthorized substances in their possession, see N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 105-113.105 (2000) ("Nothing in this Article may in any manner
provide immunity from criminal prosecution for a person who pos-
sesses an illegal substance."), there is no double jeopardy bar on
North Carolina prosecuting, and a court imposing, both a criminal
punishment and a drug tax assessment in a single proceeding.14 In
____________________________________________________________
14