2 ROBINSON v. GLYNN
[…] prove fraud in connection with the purchase of securities. See 17
C.F.R. § 240.10b-5; Gasner v. Board of Supervisors of the County of
Dinwiddie, 103 F.3d 351, 356 (4th Cir. 1996). The Securities Act of
1
In addition to his federal securities law claim, Robinson also brought
several state law claims. Once the district court had dismissed Robin-
son’s federal claim, it declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over
his remaining state law claims. Robinson does not challenge this aspect
of the district court’s decision.
ROBINSON v. GLYNN 5
1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1), and the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10), define a "security" broadly as "any
note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, . . . ,
investment contract, . . . , or, in general, any interest or instrument
commonly known as a ‘security.’"2 In this case, Robinson claims that
his membership interest in GeoPhone, a limited liability company
(LLC), qualifies as either an "investment contract" or "stock" under
the Securities Acts.
A.
The district court determined that Robinson’s interest in GeoPhone