Robinson v. Glynn
[…] See 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5; Gasner v. Board of Supervisors of the County of Dinwiddie, 103 F.3d 351, 356 (4th Cir. 1996). The Securities Act of 1 In addition to his federal securities law claim, Robinson also brought several state law claims. Once the district court had dismissed Robin- son’s federal claim, it declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over his remaining state law claims. Robinson does not challenge this aspect of the district court’s decision. ROBINSON v. GLYNN 5 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1), and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10), define a "security" broadly as "any note, stock, treasury stock, security future, bond, debenture, . . . , investment contract, . . . , or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a ‘security.’"2 In this case, Robinson claims that his membership interest in GeoPhone, a limited liability company (LLC), qualifies as either an "investment contract" or "stock" under the Securities Acts.