Young v. Prince George's County
[…] Attached to the rear of Young’s automo- bile was a trailer that was being used to tow his neighbor’s, Mr. Pringle, disabled vehicle. As Young towed his neighbor’s vehicle, Officer Hines, a Caucasian officer, observed that the trailer attached to the rear of Young’s automobile lacked operable tail-lights as required under Maryland’s transit code. Md. Code Ann., Transp. § 22-204 (requiring that "every motor vehicle [and] trailer . . . being drawn at the end of a combination of vehicles . . . be equipped with at least 2 tail lamps mounted on the rear which, when lighted . . . shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 1,000 feet to the rear"); see also id. § 22-201.1 (mandating that tail-lights be illumi- nated after dark). Based upon this observation, Officer Hines stopped Young’s automobile. After being stopped, Young and Pringle exited their vehicle with- out being prompted by Officer Hines.