2 UNITED STATES v. MAY
[…] of illegal drugs, May’s bond was revoked on May 28, 2002, and he
served seventy-three days in custody in an inpatient drug treatment
program. He was released from custody on July 30, 2002.
At May’s June 17, 2003, sentencing proceedings, the district court
accepted the plea agreement between the parties and imposed its sen-
tence on May. In so doing, the court first considered whether May’s
sentence should be reduced for acceptance of responsibility pursuant
to U.S. Sentencing Guidelines Manual (U.S.S.G.) section 3E1.1.
According to his presentence report (the "PSR"), May had a Criminal
2
Section 3631(b)(1) of Title 42 provides, in pertinent part, "[w]hoever
. . . by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes
with, or attempts to injure, intimidate or interfere with — any person
because he is or has been . . . [occupying a dwelling] . . . shall be fined
. . . or imprisoned . . . or both. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 3631(b)(1).
UNITED STATES v. MAY 5
History Category of I and an Offense Level of 15, resulting in a sen-
tencing range of eighteen to twenty-four months. The probation offi-