2 ALLEN v. LEE
[…] after a contempt proceeding brought by the Judicial Council itself that
we have no valid reason for violating these time limitations, for which
28 U.S.C. § 332 (d)(2) provides, is, at most, a predicate to reprimand, not
a precondition to violation of Order No. 113. In fact, Judge Gregory’s
own acknowledgment of this court’s "noncompliance" with Order No.
113, ante at 48-49 n.8, proves that even he accepts this to be so. Instead,
it is plain that our statutory obligation to follow such orders exists irre-
spective of an inquiry by the Circuit Executive. See 28 U.S.C. § 332
(d)(2) ("All judicial officers and employees of the circuit shall promptly
carry into effect all orders of the judicial council.") (emphasis added). In
short, that the time limitations may be "self-policing" does not mean that
they are not obligatory, just as the simple fact that the Circuit Executive
has not yet inquired into our non-compliance with those limitations does
not mean that we are not in violation of them.