2 UNITED STATES v. HABEGGER
[…] provision, the Government was required to prove that he "(1) traf-
ficked or attempted to traffic in goods or services; (2) did so inten-
tionally; (3) used a counterfeit mark on or in connection with such
goods and services; and (4) knew the mark was counterfeit." United
States v. Giles, 213 F.3d 1247, 1249 (10th Cir. 2000); accord United
States v. Sultan, 115 F.3d 321, 325 (5th Cir. 1997).
Habegger argues only that the Government failed to prove the first
element—that he "trafficked or attempted to traffic" in the 12 pairs of
counterfeit socks. For purposes of § 2320, Congress provided that
"the term ‘traffic’ means transport, transfer, or otherwise dispose of,
to another, as consideration for anything of value, or make or obtain
control of with intent so to transport, transfer, or dispose of." 18
U.S.C.A. § 2320(e)(2) (emphasis added). Habegger contends that no
evidence shows that he was sending the counterfeit socks to Spears
UNITED STATES v. HABEGGER 5
"as consideration for anything of value"; rather, the evidence demon-