2 AW v. FAIRFAX COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
[…] home" and that the child be "educated in the school that he or she
would attend if nondisabled," the parents argued that "educational
placement" extends to the particular building to which their child was
assigned. 343 F.3d at 379-80.
As noted by the White court, however, another provision in the reg-
ulations undercuts this interpretation and suggests that the regulations
continue the IDEA’s concern with the extent to which any particular
assignment reflected the "mainstreaming" ideal, rather than the pre-
cise location of that assignment. Section 300.551 describes different
"placement" options that school boards must make available to dis-
abled students, including "regular classes, special classes, special
schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institu-
tions." 34 C.F.R. § 300.551 (2003). Noting that these options were
differentiated from each other by the extent to which they departed
from a "mainstream" assignment, the court concluded that the term
"placement" as used in the regulations refers only to the setting in