2 AW v. FAIRFAX COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
[…] C.
The IDEA’s emphasis on educational content and instructional
environment are reflected in the regulations promulgated by the
Department of Education. Indeed, in a recent case, the parents of a
disabled student challenged the school district’s decision to transfer
their disabled child to another school as violative of the IDEA’s "stay-
put" provision by citing 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 (2003), which provides
criteria for determining a disabled student’s "‘educational place-
ment.’" White ex rel. White v. Ascension Parish Sch. Bd., 343 F.3d
373 at 379-80 (5th Cir. 2003). Noting the directive in § 300.552 that
the "placement" assignment be "as close as possible to the child’s
home" and that the child be "educated in the school that he or she
would attend if nondisabled," the parents argued that "educational
placement" extends to the particular building to which their child was
assigned. 343 F.3d at 379-80.
As noted by the White court, however, another provision in the reg-
ulations undercuts this interpretation and suggests that the regulations