2 AW v. FAIRFAX COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD
[…] with the general purposes that Congress manifested." Comm’r v.
Engle, 464 U.S. 206, 217 (1984) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Toward that end, we note that the IDEA rests on two primary prem-
ises: that all disabled students receive a FAPE and that each disabled
student receive instruction in the "least restrictive environment"
("LRE") possible. See, e.g., Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176,
180-82 (1982) (discussing precursor to the IDEA); Bd. of Educ. v. Ill.
State Bd. of Educ., 184 F.3d 912, 915 (7th Cir. 1999) (discussing 34
C.F.R. § 300.550 (2003)).
As noted above, the FAPE requirement addresses the substantive
content of the educational services the disabled student is entitled to
receive under the IDEA. The LRE requirement reflects the IDEA’s
preference that "[t]o the maximum extent appropriate, children with
disabilities, including children in public or private institutions or other
care facilities, are educated with children who are not disabled." See
20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5) (2000); 34 C.F.R. § 300.550(b)(1). However,
this preference for "mainstreaming" disabled students is not absolute;
§ 1412(a)(5) permits the delivery of educational services to disabled