2 HUMPHRIES v. OZMINT
[…] differently and reconfiguring an expert witness’s testimony. Humph-
ries suggests that the State’s failure to comply with § 16-3-20(B) vio-
lated his federal due process rights.
For several reasons, Humphries’s reliance on § 16-3-20(B) is mis-
placed. First, Humphries is raising an issue of state law, which is not
cognizable on federal habeas review. Cf. Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S.
764, 780 (1990) ("[F]ederal habeas corpus relief does not lie for
errors of state law."). Second, the statute at issue does not require that
notice of the use of victim-impact evidence be given. South Carolina
Code § 16-3-20(B) provides that at the sentencing phase of the trial
"[o]nly such evidence in aggravation as the State has informed the
defendant in writing before the trial is admissible." S.C. Code Ann.
§ 16-3-20(B). The South Carolina Supreme Court on direct appeal
noted that the statute lists certain aggravating factors requiring notice.
Humphries, 479 S.E.2d at 55. Because victim-impact evidence is not
listed as an aggravating factor, the State is not required to give notice.