2 WALKER v. TRUE
[…] sented in state court. Indeed, when we authorized Walker to file a suc-
cessive petition to raise his Atkins claim, we noted that the district
court was "free to dismiss it without prejudice to afford the Common-
wealth of Virginia the first opportunity to assess Walker’s Atkins
claim." Walker, 67 Fed. Appx. at 770-71; J.A. 62. But after our deci-
sion authorizing Walker to file his successive petition, Virginia
enacted a statutory framework addressing the "presentation of a claim
of mental retardation by persons sentenced to death before April 29,
2003." Va. Code § 8.01-654.2. That framework provides that petition-
ers, such as Walker, who have "completed both a direct appeal and
a [state] habeas corpus proceeding . . . shall not be entitled to file any
further habeas petitions in the Supreme Court and [the] sole remedy
shall lie in federal court." Id. (emphasis added).
As a consequence of Virginia’s statutory framework, Walker pre-
sented his Atkins claim for the first time before the district court.
Accordingly, that claim is not subject to deference under 28 U.S.C.
§ 2254(d) because it has never been "adjudicated on the merits" in