Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Hicks
[…] The district court chose to con- strue the statute as excepting the D&E procedure only when the dismemberment occurs inside the mother’s body. Read more carefully (or so as to avoid constitutional questions), the statute excepts the D&E procedure so long as it is performed before the fetus is removed from the mother’s body. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(B)(iii) (excepting from the statute’s ban a D&E procedure "involving dis- memberment of the fetus prior to removal from the body of the mother").