2 RICHMOND MEDICAL CENTER v. HICKS
[…] stances he described, the dismemberment that occurs during a D&E
results from the fetus’ passing through the cervix, and Dr. deProsse
explained that the dismemberment might actually occur a few centi-
meters outside the woman’s cervix. The district court chose to con-
strue the statute as excepting the D&E procedure only when the
dismemberment occurs inside the mother’s body. Read more carefully
(or so as to avoid constitutional questions), the statute excepts the
D&E procedure so long as it is performed before the fetus is removed
from the mother’s body. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(B)(iii)
(excepting from the statute’s ban a D&E procedure "involving dis-
memberment of the fetus prior to removal from the body of the
mother").
The district court also relied on a second factual scenario to find
the statute unconstitutional — when the physician intends to perform
a D&E involving dismemberment of the fetus inside the woman’s
body, but the fetus instead prolapses through the cervix intact and its