Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Hicks
[…] Id. § 18.2-71.1(C). The Act defines the phrase "substantially expelled or extracted from [the] mother" as (i) when "the infant’s entire head is outside the body of the mother" in the case of a headfirst presenta- tion, or (ii) when "any part of the infant’s trunk past the navel is out- side the body of the mother" in the case of a breech presentation. Id. § 18.2-71.1(D). The Act provides the following exception to the gen- eral prohibition: RICHMOND MEDICAL CENTER v. HICKS 5 This section shall not prohibit the use by a physician of any procedure that, in reasonable medical judgment, is necessary to prevent the death of the mother, so long as the physician takes every medically reasonable step, consistent with such procedure, to preserve the life and health of the infant. A procedure shall not be deemed necessary to prevent the death of the mother if completing the delivery of the living infant would prevent the death of the mother. Id. § 18.2-71.1(E). The Act’s ban of certain abortion procedures does not provide an exception for instances in which an otherwise banned procedure is necessary, in appropriate medical judgment, to preserve a woman’s health.