Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Hicks
[…] HICKS V. Because the Virginia Act does not contain an exception for circum- stances when the banned abortion procedures are necessary to pre- serve a woman’s health, we affirm the summary judgment order declaring the Act unconstitutional on its face. We likewise affirm the permanent injunction against enforcement of the Act.2 AFFIRMED NIEMEYER, Circuit Judge, dissenting: The Commonwealth of Virginia enacted a law in 2003, making it a criminal offense to kill a "human infant who has been born alive, but who has not been completely extracted or expelled from its mother." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(B). The statute applies to protect only a live fetus that has been delivered halfway into the world — i.e., either "the infant’s entire head is outside the body of the mother" or, for a breech delivery, "any part of the infant’s trunk past the navel is outside the body of the mother." Id. § 18.2-71.1(D). In enacting this narrow provision, Virginia focused on preserving the life of infants and distinguishing its law from the Nebraska statute struck down as unconstitutional in Stenberg v. Carhart, 530 U.S. 914 (2000), that prohibited an array of abortion methods.