Richmond Medical Center for Women v. Hicks
[…] The first scenario occurs when a woman’s cervix is aligned so closely with her vagina that during the abortion procedure, the cervix gets pulled outside her vagina. Dr. Fitzhugh estimated that he sees such an anatomical configuration in approximately one-third of his second-trimester abortion patients. He claims that in such circumstances, dismemberment of the fetus occurs on the outside of the woman’s body and therefore would not fall within the statute’s exception for D&E procedures generally. See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-71.1(B) (excepting from the statute’s ban the D&E procedure "involving dismemberment of the fetus prior to removal from the body of the mother"). As an initial matter, the district court erred by resolving, on sum- mary judgment, the factual question of whether such a scenario ever actually occurs. Dr. Fitzhugh’s own expert, Dr. deProsse, admitted that no medical literature mentions such an anatomical scenario.