2 PEAGLER v. USAA INSURANCE
[…] 59(e), which was denied. USAA filed a timely notice of appeal.
III
Contentions of the Parties
We begin our discussion by noting that the parties do not take issue
with certain South Carolina legal principles. First, the parties agree
that, in South Carolina, "[n]o automobile insurance policy may be
issued or delivered in this State . . . unless it contains a provision
insuring the persons defined as insured against loss from the liability
imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, mainte-
nance, or use" of a motor vehicle. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-140; see
also S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-30(10.5) (defining "[p]olicy of automo-
bile insurance" as a "a policy or contract for bodily injury or property
damage liability insurance issued or delivered in this State covering
liability arising from the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor
vehicle"). The parties also agree that, when determining whether an
injury arises out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor
vehicle, the three-part test enunciated in State Farm Fire & Casualty
1
The policy defines "occupying" as "in, on, getting into or out of."
(J.A. 25).
6 PEAGLER v.