2 UNITED STATES v. COLLINS
[…] and those actions of coconspirators were both reasonably foreseeable
and in furtherance of the jointly undertaken criminal activity, see Pin-
kerton v. United States, 328 U.S. 640 (1946).
The Superseding Indictment charged Collins with two counts:
Count 1, a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 846 (conspiracy to distribute a
controlled substance), and Count 2, a violation of 21 U.S.C.
§ 856(a)(2) (maintaining a crack house). J.A. 15-17 Collins’ appeal
concerning the district court’s allegedly erroneous answer to the
jury’s question implicates only Count 1.
Section 846 of Title 21 is a conspiracy statute. It provides that
"[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense
defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as
those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy." 21 U.S.C. § 846. Count 1 of the
Superseding Indictment charged Collins with conspiracy to violate
§ 841(a)(1), which makes it a crime to intentionally "manufacture,
distribute, or dispense, or possess with the intent to manufacture, dis-