Baqir v. Principi
[…] claims under section 717 of Title VII and section 15 of the ADEA. See,
e.g., Forman v. Small, 271 F.3d 285, 298 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (holding that
section 15 of ADEA "by its own terms alone prohibits" retaliation as one
form of age discrimination); Porter v. Adams, 639 F.2d 273, 277-78 (5th
Cir. 1981) (interpreting broad language of section 717 of Title VII to out-
law reprisals); Ayon v. Sampson, 547 F.2d 446, 449-50 (9th Cir. 1976)
(concluding that section 717 incorporates anti-retaliation provision for
private-sector employees found in section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C.
§ 2000e-3(a)). Moreover, the regulations establishing the pertinent com-
plaint procedures for federal employees specifically prohibit retaliation.
See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.101(b) (providing that "[n]o person shall be subject
to retaliation for opposing any practice made unlawful by title VII of the
Civil Rights Act [or] the Age Discrimination in Employment Act . . . or
for participating in any stage of administrative or judicial proceedings
under those statutes").
                           BAQIR v. PRINCIPI                         23
   The district court assumed that Baqir had stated a prima facie case
of retaliation, but concluded that his claim nonetheless failed for lack
of evidence to rebut the VA’s proffered nonretaliatory reasons for its