2 GIBSON v. LTD, INC.
[…] mated" the retail installment sales contracts at issue in this case and
therefore could claim specific TILA violations with respect to each of
them.
III
Lustine does not challenge the district court’s conclusion that the
$12.39 overcharge for the dealer’s business licensing tax in the first
2003 retail installment sales contract constituted a violation of TILA.
Its only argument with respect to that charge is that the retail install-
ment sales contract was not consummated, an argument that we have
now rejected. Accordingly, we affirm the district court’s ruling on
that contract. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c)(1)(iii). Regulation 226.18(c)
12 GIBSON v. LTD, INC.
requires a creditor to itemize charges, like taxes, that are "paid to
other persons by the creditor on the consumer’s behalf." If the credi-
tor intends to overcharge and retain a portion of such a sum, it may
do so provided that such a retention is disclosed. See Official Staff
Commentary, ¶ 18(c)(1)(iii)-2. In this case, no such disclosure was
made.
IV
Finally, Lustine contends that it properly included a $499 charge