2 GIBSON v. LTD, INC.
[…] transaction. Lustine also points to Federal Reserve Board Commen-
tary, which provides that "[i]f the parties informally agree to a modifi-
cation of the legal obligation, the modification should not be reflected
in the disclosures unless it rises to the level of a change in the terms
of the legal obligation." See Official Staff Commentary, ¶ 17(c)(1)-2.
TILA, however, does not permit the inclusion of charges such as
a GAP insurance charge in the "amount financed" — as distinct from
a "finance charge" — unless the consumer explicitly agrees to such
a charge in writing. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(d)(3)(i), provides
that "[c]harges or premiums paid for debt cancellation coverage . . .
may be excluded from the finance charge, whether or not the cover-
age is insurance," if three conditions are fulfilled: (1) the lender dis-
closes in writing that debt cancellation coverage is not required; (2)
the lender discloses the fee for the initial term of coverage; and (3)
the consumer signs or initials an "affirmative written request for cov-