2 UNITED STATES v. NICHOLS
[…] the sentencing decision, "the court may consider relevant information
without regard to its admissibility under the rules of evidence applica-
ble at trial, provided that the information has sufficient indicia of reli-
ability to support its probable accuracy." U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3(a), p.s.
And, in selecting a particular sentence within the guideline range (or
deciding whether to depart from that range), a district court "may con-
sider, without limitation, any information concerning the background,
character and conduct of the defendant, unless otherwise prohibited
by law." Id. § 1B1.4; see 18 U.S.C.A. § 3661 (West 2000) ("No limi-
6 UNITED STATES v. NICHOLS
tation shall be placed on the information concerning the background,
character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a
court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose
of imposing an appropriate sentence.").
Nevertheless, we have recognized that "[t]here are . . . constitu-
tional limitations" on the generally broad scope of information a court
may consider at sentencing. United States v. Lee, 540 F.2d 1205, 1210
(4th Cir. 1976). In particular, we have construed various Supreme