2 JORDAN v. ALTERNATIVE RESOURCES CORP.
[…] cise test." See Harris v. Forklift Sys., Inc., 510 U.S. 17, 22 (1993).
An employee who opposes a hostile work environment is engaged
in a "protected activity" and, thus, cannot be retaliated against. See
Title VII § 704(a), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a).4 As we have recently rec-
ognized, a Title VII plaintiff need not show that the activity he
opposed has, in fact, contravened some aspect of Title VII. Rather, he
must simply have a reasonable belief that Title VII has been — or is
in the process of being — violated by the activity being opposed. See
4
In relevant part, Title VII, at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), prohibits an
employer from discriminating against an employee "because he has
opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this sub-
chapter."
JORDAN v. ALTERNATIVE RESOURCES CORP. 21
EEOC v. Navy Fed. Credit Union, 424 F.3d 397, 406-07 (4th Cir.
2005); see also Peters v. Jenney, 327 F.3d 307, 320 (4th Cir. 2003)
(concluding, in reliance on decisions under Title VII, that "to show