2 CONSOLIDATION COAL CO. v. WILLIAMS
[…] Substantial evidence is "‘more
than a mere scintilla.’" Milburn Colliery Co. v. Hicks, 138 F.3d 524,
528 (4th Cir. 1998) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S.
197, 229 (1938)). Specifically, it is "such relevant evidence as a rea-
sonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Id.
at 528 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
B.
Consolidation first contends that Williams’s black lung claim,
which was filed more than three years after he received Dr.
Lebovitz’s diagnosis of totally disabling coal worker’s pneumoconio-
sis, was untimely. Section 932 of Title 30 provides that any claim for
benefits "shall be filed within three years after whichever of the fol-
lowing occurs later—(1) a medical determination of total disability
due to pneumoconiosis; or (2) March 1, 1978." 30 U.S.C. § 932(f).
The implementing regulation, 20 C.F.R. § 725.308, further explains
that the three-year statute of limitations is triggered when the miner
receives a medical determination of total disability arising from pneu-
moconiosis: