2 CONSOLIDATION COAL CO. v. WILLIAMS
[…] discovery requests even though they sought irrelevant information,
imposed burdensome costs, and were untimely; (2) striking Dr.
Lebovitz’s diagnosis from the record and substituting Dr. Cohen’s
report; and (3) applying an adverse inference to the reports submitted
by Drs. Renn and Rosenberg as a discovery sanction and excluding
their supplemental reports. We shall address each contention seriatim.
1.
Consolidation first contends that the ALJ’s decision to reserve rul-
ing on Williams’s motion to compel deprived it of a meaningful hear-
ing. We disagree. Section 725.455 of Title 20 of the Code of Federal
Regulations provides that "[t]he conduct of the hearing and the order
in which allegations and evidence shall be presented shall be within
18 CONSOLIDATION COAL CO. v. WILLIAMS
the discretion of the administrative law judge and shall afford the par-
ties an opportunity for a fair hearing." 20 C.F.R. § 725.455. No statute
or regulation, however, requires an administrative law judge to rule
on discovery motions prior to the merits hearing. In light of the con-
siderable discretion afforded to administrative law judges in conduct-