2 ADKINS v. RUMSFELD
[…] on residence, domicile, or the member’s consent. 10 U.S.C.
§ 1408(c)(4).
Another provision of the Act created a "payments mechanism,"
Mansell, 490 U.S. at 585, under which the military directly transmits
to former spouses the share of retired pay to which they are entitled
under state court divorce decrees. See 10 U.S.C. § 1408(d). To be eli-
gible for the direct payments, the former spouse must have been mar-
ried to the member for at least 10 years, and during the marriage the
member must have completed at least 10 years of creditable military
service. § 1408(d)(2). A former spouse initiates the direct payment
process by serving upon the Secretary concerned a state court order
"specifically providing for the payment of an amount of the dispos-
able retired pay." § 1408(d)(1). The court order must be "regular on
its face," § 1408(b)(1)(B), which means that it "is issued by a court
of competent jurisdiction," § 1408(b)(2)(A), and contains no indica-
tion that it was issued without legal authority, § 1408(b)(2)(B)-(C).