2 UNITED STATES v. ROPER
[…] supervised release. Moreover, to read § 3553 as providing district
courts the authority to remit mandatorily imposed restitution orders
would frustrate Congress’s intent to force defendants to repay victims
for the financial harm they inflicted, as specifically set forth in the
MVRA. See Watt v. Alaska, 451 U.S. 259, 267 (1981)("We must read
the statutes [in those instances where there is any possible conflict]
to give effect to each if we can do so while preserving their sense and
purpose.").
Roper and Butler also direct our attention to 18 U.S.C.A. § 3612
(West 2000), which dictates that district courts include certain infor-
mation in a "judgment or order imposing, modifying, or remitting a
fine or restitution order." They argue that if Congress sought to pre-
clude district courts from remitting restitution orders imposed under
the MVRA it would not have included such language in § 3612. We
reject this argument. Section 3612 makes no specific reference to the