2 UNITED STATES v. KHAN
[…] try. Count Eleven alleged a conspiracy to use firearms in connection
with a conspiracy to commit a crime of violence. Because one cannot
"conspire to conspire," defendants argue, these Counts should be dis-
missed. We disagree.
UNITED STATES v. KHAN 19
The facial validity of the statutes under which the defendants were
charged presents a question of law which we review de novo. Multi-
Channel TV Cable Co. v. Charlottesville Quality Cable Corp., 65
F.3d 1113, 1123 (4th Cir. 1995).
Under Count Five, defendants were convicted of "conspir[ing] to,"
18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a), "provide[ ] material support . . . intending that
[it] be used . . . in carrying out . . . a violation of . . . [18 U.S.C.
§ 956]." J.A. 3220. Section 956, in turn, criminalizes "[c]onspiracy to
kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or damage property in a foreign
country." 18 U.S.C. § 956. Under Count Eleven, defendants were
convicted of conspiring to use, carry, or possess a firearm in further-
ance of, inter alia, a conspiracy to violate the Neutrality Act and a
conspiracy to provide services to the Taliban. 18 U.S.C.