Elm Grove Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] originally interpreted the chest X-ray or administered the objective
testing." Id. And, in the event that "rebuttal evidence tends to under-
mine the conclusion of a physician who prepared a medical report,"
a party may "submit an additional statement from the physician who
prepared the medical report explaining his conclusion in light of the
rebuttal evidence." Id.

   The limitations on the introduction of medical evidence imposed
by the Evidence-Limiting Rules also apply to the testimony of physi-
cians, either in person or by deposition. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.457(d)
(providing that "[a] physician whose testimony is permitted under this
section may testify as to any other medical evidence of record, but
shall not be permitted to testify as to any medical evidence relevant
to the miner’s condition that is not admissible"); 20 C.F.R. § 725.458
(requiring that "[t]he testimony of any physician which is taken by
deposition shall be subject to the limitations on the scope of the testi-
mony contained in § 725.457(d)").

   Significantly, the Evidence-Limiting Rules also spell out that medi-