Elm Grove Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] prepared the medical report explaining his conclusion in light of the
rebuttal evidence." Id.

   The limitations on the introduction of medical evidence imposed
by the Evidence-Limiting Rules also apply to the testimony of physi-
cians, either in person or by deposition. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.457(d)
(providing that "[a] physician whose testimony is permitted under this
section may testify as to any other medical evidence of record, but
shall not be permitted to testify as to any medical evidence relevant
to the miner’s condition that is not admissible"); 20 C.F.R. § 725.458
(requiring that "[t]he testimony of any physician which is taken by
deposition shall be subject to the limitations on the scope of the testi-
mony contained in § 725.457(d)").

   Significantly, the Evidence-Limiting Rules also spell out that medi-
cal evidence in excess of the limitations contained therein may be
admitted into the hearing record in a Black Lung Act proceedings for
  7