Elm Grove Coal Co. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs
[…] tional evidence to rebut the results of any other testing submitted by the
opposing party under 20 C.F.R. § 718.107 (authorizing party to submit
"[t]he results of any medically acceptable test or procedure reported by
a physician and not addressed in this subpart, which tends to demonstrate
the presence or absence of pneumoconiosis, the sequelae of pneumoconi-
osis or a respiratory or pulmonary impairment"). Where the results of
such other testing have been submitted, the opposing party may "submit
one physician’s assessment of each piece of such evidence in rebuttal."
20 C.F.R. § 725.414(a)(2)(ii), (3)(ii).
8                ELM GROVE COAL v. DIRECTOR, OWCP
"good cause." See 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) ("Medical evidence in
excess of the limitations contained in § 725.414 shall not be admitted
into the hearing record in the absence of good cause.").

                                    3.

   By its June 2002 decision in National Mining Ass’n v. Department
of Labor, the District of Columbia Circuit (the first and only other cir-
cuit to consider the validity of the Evidence-Limiting Rules), upheld