2 STUDIO FRAMES v. THE STANDARD FIRE INS. CO.
[…] wards — by looking first at the statute’s benevolent purpose and then
making the text fit that purpose.
Because the text of 42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4) and related factors dem-
onstrate that the statute provides an aggregate limit for commercial
flood insurance coverage on a per-structure basis, I dissent from the
majority’s conclusion that holds the stated limit to be available for
each insured — a holding that substantially expands the govern-
ment’s financial obligations. My position is supported by both the
statute’s text and its context.
In authorizing commercial flood insurance, 42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4)
provides limits as follows:
[I]n the case of any nonresidential property, [unsubsidized]
flood insurance . . . shall be made available to every insured
upon renewal and every applicant for insurance, in respect
to any single structure, up to a total amount . . . of $500,000
for each structure and $500,000 for any contents related to
each structure. . . .
STUDIO FRAMES v. THE STANDARD FIRE INS. CO. 23
(Emphasis added). The majority opinion assigns no relevant meaning
to the phrase "in respect to any single structure," concluding that the
limit applies to each separate insured, not each "single structure." Yet,