2 STUDIO FRAMES v. THE STANDARD FIRE INS. CO.
[…] gram.
Sixth, the majority cites a canon of interpretation that ambiguous
provisions of insurance policies should be construed in favor of the
STUDIO FRAMES v. THE STANDARD FIRE INS. CO. 29
insured. Of course, this canon of contract construction does not apply
by its own terms to the interpretation of a statute. But more impor-
tantly, applying the canon here resolves the ambiguity against the
Treasury of the United States without a congressional appropriation.
This is in direct violation of both statutory command and constitu-
tional principle. See 31 U.S.C. § 1301 ("A law may be construed to
make an appropriation out of the Treasury or to authorize making a
contract for the payment of money in excess of an appropriation only
if the law specifically states that an appropriation is made or that such
a contract may be made"); U.S. Const., Art. 1, § 8 ("No money shall
be drawn from the treasury, but in consequence of appropriations
made by law"). The purportedly ambiguous statute must be construed
narrowly so as to not to encroach on Congress’s power of the purse.