2 STUDIO FRAMES v. THE STANDARD FIRE INS. CO.
[…] be made available to every insured . . . in respect to any single struc-
ture" suggest that the $500,000 cap refers to the amount of insurance
each policyholder can buy on each structure.1 A look at the specific
context in which the inconsistent language is used in § 4013(b)(4)
reveals only that Congress intended to place limits on the amount of
coverage available. The specific context thus gives no indication
whether the cap is meant to limit the amount of insurance sold on
each structure or the amount sold to each insured on each structure.
1
The dissent drops words from § 4013(b)(4) to suggest that the section
should be read as follows: "Flood insurance shall be made available, in
respect to any single structure, up to a total amount of $500,000 for each
structure and $500,000 for any contents." Post at 23. This reading — or
rewriting — omits the direct object of "shall be made available," which
is, "to every insured upon renewal and every applicant for insurance." As
we indicate above, the direct object supports a reading that the $500,000