2 STUDIO FRAMES v. THE STANDARD FIRE INS. CO.
[…] Realty and Studio Frames, and they cover different property interests.
Accordingly, neither Federal Realty’s nor Studio Frames’s policy is
barred under Article 8(W).
B.
We now turn to the statutory construction issue. When Studio
Frames, the tenant, obtained the SFIP providing $194,700 in building
coverage, Federal Realty, the building owner, already had in place an
SFIP with a building coverage limit of $500,000. Standard Fire con-
tends that Studio Frames’s building coverage is void because it
exceeds the $500,000 statutory limit in 42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4). That
section states:
[I]n the case of any nonresidential property, including
churches, for which the risk premium rate is determined in
accordance with the provisions of section 4014(a)(1), addi-
tional flood insurance in excess of the [$100,000] limits
specified in subparagraphs (B) and (C) in paragraph (1)
shall be made available to every insured upon renewal and
every applicant for insurance, in respect to any single struc-
ture, up to a total amount (including such limit specified in
subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (1), as applicable) of
STUDIO FRAMES v. THE STANDARD FIRE INS. CO. 15
$500,000 for each structure and $500,000 for any contents
related to each structure . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(4). Standard Fire argues that the $500,000 limit
is intended to cap the aggregate amount of insurance available on
each structure. Studio Frames responds that the statute simply limits
the amount of insurance each insured can acquire on any one struc-
ture.