PUBLISHED
[…] (2) promptly made available in electronic
form.
2
This appeal involves rail carriers, which are subject to
the provisions of 49 U.S.C. § 11706. Today, motor carriers are
also subject to a separate provision of the Carmack Amendment,
codified at 49 U.S.C. § 14706.
3
A bill of lading “records that a carrier has received
goods from the party that wishes to ship them, states the terms
of carriage, and serves as evidence of the contract for
carriage.” Norfolk S. Ry. v. James N. Kirby, Pty Ltd., 543 U.S.
14, 18-19 (2004).
6
actual loss or injury to the property” caused by a carrier. 4 49
U.S.C. § 11706(a). The Carmack Amendment specifies that
“[f]ailure to issue a receipt or bill of lading does not affect
the liability of a rail carrier.” Id.
Subsection (c) of the statute provides only a limited
exception to full carrier liability:
(1) A rail carrier may not limit or be exempt
from liability imposed under subsection (a) of
this section except as provided in this
subsection. A limitation of liability or of the