PUBLISHED
[…] ICC Termination Act of
1995, Pub. L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803; Tempel Steel Corp., 211
F.3d at 1030. The term “tariff,” even when still used by
shippers and carriers “out of habit,” is now merely a
contractual term with “no effect apart from [its] status as [a]
contract[].” 1 Tempel Steel Corp., 211 F.3d at 1030.
1
At the time of the 1995 deregulation, Congress imposed on
rail carriers a new obligation to make their rates available to
shippers, in lieu of the public-filing requirement. ICC
Termination Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 104-88, 109 Stat. 803, 830
(codified at 49 U.S.C. § 11101). Section 11101(b) provides:
A rail carrier shall also provide to any person, on
request, the carrier’s rates and other service terms.
(Continued)
5
B.
The Carmack Amendment, 49 U.S.C. § 11706, 2 originally
enacted in 1906 as an amendment to the ICA, “creates a national
scheme of carrier liability for goods damaged or lost during
interstate shipment under a valid bill of lading.” 3 5K
Logistics, Inc. v.