PUBLISHED
[…] evidence become[s] a question of fact,” rather than a question
of law. Id.
a.
In section 18 of the Agreement, Pinnacle undertakes several
duties regarding Covol’s right to access its property. Relevant
here, section 18(ii) provides that Pinnacle must
provide . . . any right-of-way reasonably needed by
Covol to transport the Refuse Material from the
[impoundment] to the processing [facility].
12
Pursuant to the Constitution of West Virginia, the
Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia articulates new points
of law through its syllabus. See W. Va. Const. art. VIII, § 4
(“[I]t shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of
the points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is
written in which a majority of the justices thereof concurred,
which shall be prefixed to the published report of the case.”).
16
Section 18(ii) clearly gives Covol a right-of-way relating to
the refuse material. The parties disagree, however, as to the
meaning of the term “from the [impoundment],” and whether that
term required Pinnacle to adjust the water level of the
impoundment.