UNPUBLISHED
[…] Nahigian v.
Juno-Loudoun, 677 F.3d 579, 587-88 (4th Cir. 2012) (alteration
and internal quotation marks omitted). “[T]he language of
[ILSA] should be read broadly to effectuate its goal of
protecting purchasers of land which is part of a common
5
promotional scheme.” In re Total Realty Mgmt., 706 F.3d 245,
251 (4th Cir. 2013) (alteration and internal quotation marks
omitted).
A developer, for purposes of ILSA, includes “any
person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers
to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a
subdivision.” 15 U.S.C. § 1701(5) (2012). ILSA prohibits a
developer from “employ[ing] any device, scheme, or artifice to
defraud” or “engag[ing] in any transaction, practice, or course
of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit
upon a purchaser” in relation to the sale or lease of a covered
lot. 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2)(A), (C) (2012). These provisions
“encompass[] entities that participated in the advertising and
promotion efforts leading to a challenged real estate
transaction, even if they ultimately were not party to the
transaction.”