TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] The Civil Service Act “does not provide for administrative appeal of every possible
disciplinary action taken by the Chief [of Police], only those that are specifically enumerated.
4
Under the [Act], the Commission only has jurisdiction to hear appeals from promotional passovers,
disciplinary suspensions, and demotions.” Corbitt v. City of Temple, 941 S.W.2d 354, 355 (Tex.
App.—Austin 1997, writ denied) (footnote omitted). If Brown’s termination was a disciplinary
suspension, then the Commission had jurisdiction over her appeal and was required to hear and
decide it. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.053(b) (“If a suspended fire fighter or police officer
appeals the suspension to the commission, the commission shall hold a hearing and render a decision
in writing within 30 days after the date it receives notice of appeal.”) (emphasis added); see also
Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(2) (“‘Shall’ imposes a duty.”); Southwestern Bell Tel., L.P. v. Emmett,
459 S.W.3d 578, 588 (Tex. 2015) (noting that “[t]he use of the word ‘shall’ evidences the mandatory
nature of the duty imposed”).