Stephanie Hoskins Brown v. Chief Wayne Nero, Paul E. Brandenburg, Elizabeth Jones and the City of Georgetown
[…] Corbitt v. City of Temple, 941 S.W.2d 354, 355 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, writ denied) (footnote omitted). If Brown’s termination was a disciplinary suspension, then the Commission had jurisdiction over her appeal and was required to hear and decide it. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.053(b) (“If a suspended fire fighter or police officer appeals the suspension to the commission, the commission shall hold a hearing and render a decision in writing within 30 days after the date it receives notice of appeal.”) (emphasis added); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.016(2) (“‘Shall’ imposes a duty.”); Southwestern Bell Tel., L.P. v. Emmett, 459 S.W.3d 578, 588 (Tex. 2015) (noting that “[t]he use of the word ‘shall’ evidences the mandatory nature of the duty imposed”).