TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] her qualifications. The defendants presented no evidence that she was incapable of testifying or of
performing any other required function. Brown was not fired because she failed to maintain a
license, pass an exam, or perform satisfactorily in the field. Rather, the evidence showed that the
prosecutors’ decision not to accept Brown’s cases was based on Chief Nero’s accusations of
untruthfulness, which the hearing examiner found to be groundless. And instead of abiding by the
hearing examiner’s award, which was “final and binding on all parties,” see Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
§ 143.057(c), Chief Nero allowed the unilateral decision of elected officials to circumvent the
protections of the Civil Service Act.
The Civil Service Act was intended to prevent the sort of factual scenario we have
before us. See id. § 143.001(a) (“The purpose of this chapter is to secure efficient fire and police
departments composed of capable personnel who are free from political influence and who have
permanent employment tenure as public servants.”) (emphasis added). According to the defendants’
theory, prosecutors have unbridled discretion to declare that they will not accept cases from an
officer, and the police chief may—and, in fact, has a duty to—terminate that officer. Furthermore,