CAPITAL ONE BANK v. LEHMANN
[…] lacked personal jurisdiction over her when it entered the
default judgment. More specifically, in her affidavit, Lehmann
averred that the certified mail with the complaint was signed
for by her estranged husband who did not inform her of the
lawsuit. Proper service, or a waiver by voluntary appear-
ance, is necessary to acquire personal jurisdiction over a
defendant. Johnson v. Johnson, 282 Neb. 42, 803 N.W.2d 420
(2011). And a judgment entered without personal jurisdiction
is void. Id.
[11,12] An individual party may be served by certified mail.
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-508.01 (Cum. Supp. 2014). Section
25-505.01(1)(c) governs service by certified mail and states:
(1) Unless otherwise limited by statute or by the court,
a plaintiff may elect to have service made by any of the
following methods:
....
(c) Certified mail service which shall be made by
(i) within ten days of issuance, sending the summons
to the defendant by certified mail with a return receipt
requested showing to whom and where delivered and the
date of delivery, and (ii) filing with the court proof of
service with the signed receipt attached[.]
The record reflects that the summons was issued on November
30, 2009; Capital One, on December 2, sent the summons by
certified mail to Lehmann in McCook; the return receipt was
signed by Kurt Lehmann on December 7; and the proof of that