granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] less likely since it was in only one eye. Dr. Orellana also stated that a spasm of choking, and the
resulting increased intracranial pressure, could cause a retinal hemorrhage.
In finding appellant guilty, the trial court credited Dr. Foster’s testimony regarding the
acute hematoma discovered on V.B.’s head on April 15 and that it was not a birth-related injury.
Considering the conjunction of the hematoma with the retinal hemorrhage and other symptoms,
the trial court found appellant had injured V.B. through child abuse.
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-371.1(A) states that a parent who “by willful act or omission or refusal to
provide any necessary care for the child’s health causes or permits serious injury to the life or
health of such child shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.” Appellant argues that evidence proved
V.B.’s symptoms resulted from factors that did not involve criminal conduct. He also claims the
evidence was insufficient to exclude a reasonable hypothesis of innocence that he was not the
criminal agent of V.B.’s injury.
-5-