Mary Jane Ferry v. William Patrick Ferry
[…] May v. O’Roark, 329 S.W.3d 410, 413 (Mo. App. W.D. 2011). Discussion We only consider Husband’s second point on appeal because it is dispositive. In his second point relied on, Husband claims that the trial court erred in ruling in favor of Wife because Wife knew of the marital “asset” and, therefore, failed to establish fraud. 1 In response, Wife argues that she properly invoked the trial court’s equitable powers and that substantial evidence exists to support a finding that Husband committed fraud by concealing an asset acquired during the marriage. Section 452.330(3), RSMo. 2000, provides in relevant part that “[a]ll property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation or dissolution of marriage is presumed to be marital property . . . .” “When a judgment of the trial 1 Husband’s second point is multifarious in violation of Rule 84.04(d), in that it also claims that the trial court erred in ruling that the Agreement is a marital asset subject to division under § 452.330 RSMo. 2000. We need not consider this claim because