Knife Rights, Inc. v. Vance
[…] plaintiffs, Knife Rights and Knife Rights Foundation, do not. Accordingly, we
affirm the judgment of dismissal as to Knife Rights and Knife Rights Foundation,
but we vacate the judgment against Copeland, Perez, and Native Leather and
remand the case to the district court for further proceedings as to these three
plaintiffs consistent with this opinion.
I. Background
A. Statutory Framework
Under New York law, criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth
degree is a class A misdemeanor punishable by no more than one year in prison.
See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.15(1), 265.01(1). Switchblades and gravity knives are
among the weapons specifically proscribed by § 265.01(1). New York defines a
“switchblade knife” as “any knife which has a blade which opens automatically
by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the
4
knife.” Id. § 265.00(4). It defines a “gravity knife” as “any knife which has a
blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity
or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by