Knife Rights, Inc. v. Vance
[…] plaintiffs consistent with this opinion.
I. Background
A. Statutory Framework
Under New York law, criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth
degree is a class A misdemeanor punishable by no more than one year in prison.
See N.Y. Penal Law §§ 70.15(1), 265.01(1). Switchblades and gravity knives are
among the weapons specifically proscribed by § 265.01(1). New York defines a
“switchblade knife” as “any knife which has a blade which opens automatically
by hand pressure applied to a button, spring or other device in the handle of the
4
knife.” Id. § 265.00(4). It defines a “gravity knife” as “any knife which has a
blade which is released from the handle or sheath thereof by the force of gravity
or the application of centrifugal force which, when released, is locked in place by
means of a button, spring, lever or other device.” Id. § 265.00(5). The New York
Court of Appeals has explained that the latter definition distinguishes gravity
knives from “certain folding knives that cannot readily be opened by gravity or
centrifugal force.” People v. Dreyden, 15 N.Y.3d 100, 104, 905 N.Y.S.2d 542, 544
(2010).