Sep 22 2015, 8:59 am
[…] (2) the court shall send notice to the department of
correction.
(g) A person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the
court to consider whether the person should no longer be
considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a
petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:
(1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its
determination under subsection (e); or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015 Page 7 of 11
(2) the person is released from incarceration or secure
detention.[2]
Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provided that “[a] sex or violent offender who is a
sexually violent predator is required to register for life.”3
[8] Stockert argues that the State’s failure to object to the statements in his PSI and
special probation conditions, which indicated that he was a sex offender rather
than an SVP, amounts to invited error. He contends that the invited error