Sep 22 2015, 8:59 am
[…] required the trial court to make an SVP
determination at sentencing, but since 2007, the
classification occurs by operation of law if the
person has committed an enumerated offence
[sic]… The statute does not grant the DOC any
authority to classify or reclassify. SVP status under
Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.5(b) is determined
by the statute itself…” (Citations omitted;
Quotation marks omitted)
Appellant’s Appendix at 7, 9-11.
Discussion
[7] The issue is whether the court erred in denying Stockert’s petition for
declaratory judgment. At the time of the hearing, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)
provided in relevant part:
(b) A person who:
(1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an
offense described in:
(B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal on July 1, 2014);
*****
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015 Page 6 of 11
is a sexually violent predator. Except as provided in subsection
(g) or (h), a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of
law if an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions
set forth in subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released
from incarceration, secure detention, probation, or parole for the
offense after June 30, 1994.
*****
(d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the
record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that
makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection
(b).
*****
(f) If a person is a sexually violent predator:
(1) the person is required to register with the local law
enforcement authority as provided in IC 11-8-8; and
(2) the court shall send notice to the department of
correction.
(g) A person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the
court to consider whether the person should no longer be
considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a
petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:
(1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its
determination under subsection (e); or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015 Page 7 of 11
(2) the person is released from incarceration or secure
detention.[2]
Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provided that “[a] sex or violent offender who is a
sexually violent predator is required to register for life.”3
[8] Stockert argues that the State’s failure to object to the statements in his PSI and
special probation conditions, which indicated that he was a sex offender rather
than an SVP, amounts to invited error. He contends that the invited error