Sep 22 2015, 8:59 am
[…] Id. at
1017. We also held that plea agreements have no effect on operation of the
Act, that the length of the applicable reporting period is determined by the Act
itself and not by any plea agreement, the trial court, or the DOC, and that the
trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Nichols’s motion. Id. at 1017.
[11] By virtue of his 2014 conviction for criminal deviate conduct as a class B felony,
Stockert is an SVP by operation of law under Ind. Code 35-38-1-7.5(b) and is
required to register for life. See Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) (“[a] sex or violent
offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life”). The
length of Stockert’s required reporting period is determined by the applicable
statutes and not by the trial court or the DOC.
[12] Based on the record and Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) and § 11-8-8-19(b), we
conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Stockert’s petition for