Kile Richard Stockert v. State of Indiana
[…] court to consider whether the person should no longer be
        considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a
        petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:


                 (1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its
                 determination under subsection (e); or




Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015   Page 7 of 11
                       (2) the person is released from incarceration or secure
                       detention.[2]


      Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provided that “[a] sex or violent offender who is a

      sexually violent predator is required to register for life.”3


[8]   Stockert argues that the State’s failure to object to the statements in his PSI and

      special probation conditions, which indicated that he was a sex offender rather

      than an SVP, amounts to invited error. He contends that the invited error