Kile Richard Stockert v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. at

       1017. We also held that plea agreements have no effect on operation of the

       Act, that the length of the applicable reporting period is determined by the Act

       itself and not by any plea agreement, the trial court, or the DOC, and that the

       trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Nichols’s motion. Id. at 1017.


[11]   By virtue of his 2014 conviction for criminal deviate conduct as a class B felony,

       Stockert is an SVP by operation of law under Ind. Code 35-38-1-7.5(b) and is

       required to register for life. See Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) (“[a] sex or violent

       offender who is a sexually violent predator is required to register for life”). The

       length of Stockert’s required reporting period is determined by the applicable

       statutes and not by the trial court or the DOC.


[12]   Based on the record and Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b) and § 11-8-8-19(b), we