Kile Richard Stockert v. State of Indiana
[…] authority to classify or reclassify. SVP status under
                                Indiana Code Section 35-38-1-7.5(b) is determined
                                by the statute itself…” (Citations omitted;
                                Quotation marks omitted)


      Appellant’s Appendix at 7, 9-11.


                                                    Discussion

[7]   The issue is whether the court erred in denying Stockert’s petition for

      declaratory judgment. At the time of the hearing, Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5(b)(1)

      provided in relevant part:

              (b) A person who:


                       (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an
                       offense described in:


                                (B) IC 35-42-4-2 (before its repeal on July 1, 2014);


                                                     *****



      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015      Page 6 of 11
        is a sexually violent predator. Except as provided in subsection
        (g) or (h), a person is a sexually violent predator by operation of
        law if an offense committed by the person satisfies the conditions
        set forth in subdivision (1) or (2) and the person was released
        from incarceration, secure detention, probation, or parole for the
        offense after June 30, 1994.


                                               *****


        (d) At the sentencing hearing, the court shall indicate on the
        record whether the person has been convicted of an offense that
        makes the person a sexually violent predator under subsection
        (b).


                                               *****


        (f) If a person is a sexually violent predator:


                 (1) the person is required to register with the local law
                 enforcement authority as provided in IC 11-8-8; and


                 (2) the court shall send notice to the department of
                 correction.


        (g) A person who is a sexually violent predator may petition the
        court to consider whether the person should no longer be
        considered a sexually violent predator. The person may file a
        petition under this subsection not earlier than ten (10) years after:


                 (1) the sentencing court or juvenile court makes its
                 determination under subsection (e); or




Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 76A04-1504-CR-144 | September 22, 2015   Page 7 of 11
                       (2) the person is released from incarceration or secure
                       detention.[2]


      Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(b) provided that “[a] sex or violent offender who is a

      sexually violent predator is required to register for life.”3


[8]   Stockert argues that the State’s failure to object to the statements in his PSI and

      special probation conditions, which indicated that he was a sex offender rather

      than an SVP, amounts to invited error. He contends that the invited error