Agrawal v. Paul Revere Life
[…] Carl J. Schmidt, WOOD & participants covered under the plan will not be covered LAMPING, Cincinnati, Ohio, for Appellee. ON BRIEF: under Title I. However, a Keogh plan under which one William H. Bartle, Margaret M. Murray, W. Patrick Murray, or more common law employees, in addition to the self- MURRAY & MURRAY, Sandusky, Ohio, for Appellants. employed individuals, are participants covered under the Carl J. Schmidt, William C. Price, William R. Ellis, WOOD plan, will be covered under Title I. & LAMPING, Cincinnati, Ohio, for Appellee. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b). For purposes of the definition of _________________ “employee benefit plan” the regulation defines “employee,” stating that “[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be OPINION deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, _________________ whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her BOYCE F. MARTIN, JR., Chief Judge. Dr. Satendra K. spouse.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(c)(1). Agrawal and Satendra K. Agrawal, M.D., Inc. appeal the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of Paul This limiting definition of employee addresses the threshold Revere Life Insurance Company.