Vergos v. Schilling
[…] First, the Code requires examiners to perform an and investigation, which means they must “investigate the acts, conduct, assets, liabilities, and financial condition of the (E) does not have an interest materially adverse to the debtor, the operation of the debtor’s business and the interest of the estate or of any class of creditors or equity desirability of the continuance of such business, and any other security holders, by reason of any direct or indirect matter relevant to the case or to the formulation of a plan.” relationship to, connection with, or interest in, the debtor Id. § 1106(a)(3). Second, the Code requires examiners to file or an investment banker specified in subparagraph (B) or a report, which means they must identify and memorialize (C) of this paragraph, or for any other reason. “any fact ascertained pertaining to fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity Id. § 101(14). in the management of the affairs of the debtor, or to a cause of action available to the estate.” Id. § 1106(a)(4)(A).