in re:Lewis Williams v.
[…] In a ll other respects, the amended o rder is identical to the initial order. -11- -12- Less than a majority of the court having voted in favor of Nos. 04-3044/3066 either the motion to dismiss the appeal or the motion to stay execution, those motions are hereby DENIED. UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT CLAY, Circuit Judge, dissenting, joined by MARTIN, DAUGHTREY, MOORE, and COLE, Circuit Judges. I dissent from the order denying the motion to stay execution JOHN GLENN ROE, in Williams v. Taft, No. 04-3044, because the vote was illegal Plaintiff - Appellant under 28 U.S.C. § 46(c). Section 46(c) provides, in relevant part, that an en banc court “shall consist of all circuit judges v. ORDER in regular active service …, except that any senior circuit judge of the circuit shall be eligible … to participate … as a ROBERT TAFT, Governor, et al., member of an in banc court reviewing a decision of a panel Defendants - Appellees of which such judge was a member.” 28 U.S.C. § 46(c) (emphasis added).