Air Brake Sys v. Mineta
[…] For this reason as well, the applicable motor vehicle safety standard”). After that, the letters do not constitute final agency action with respect to Secretary follows a specific process for making “a final their advice about whether Air Brake’s product complies with decision” about compliance. See id. § 30118(b)(1) Standard 121. (describing the process for making “a final decision that a motor vehicle or replacement equipment . . . does not comply B. with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard”). Then, if appropriate, the Secretary may order non-complying A different analysis, but a similar conclusion, applies to the manufacturers to remedy the problem through notice to the legal interpretation in each letter of Standard 121’s warning- vehicle owners and a recall (or other remedy).