Shanklin v. Norfolk Southern
[…] I concur not because Mr. Shanklin was within the court. protected class of the statute, but because the tree cutting statute was nonetheless admissible as evidence because it was relevant, though not controlling, on the negligence determination under Tennessee law. Tennessee Annotated Code § 65-6-132 states: (a) Every company or person operating a railroad in this state shall cut down all trees standing on its lands which are six (6) or more inches in a diameter two feet (2') above the ground and of sufficient height to reach the roadbed if they should fall. (b) A failure to comply with subsection (a) will render the company liable for all damages to person or property do so . resulting therefrom; also to a penalty of one hundred Apx. pp. 84-8 5. dollars ($100), to be recovered on suit brought in the name of any citizen before any tribunal having 14 jurisdiction, one half ( 1/2 ) of which shall go to the No rfolk further argues tha t Edd ie Shanklin was the sole cause of the ac ciden t. As its chief suppo rt for this propo sition, N orfolk claims treasury of the county in which said provisions may have that Eddie violated Tenn.